(Updated as of August 31, 2018)

The Personal Information which the cardholder will provide us for purposes of registering their card will be held according to the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and JFC’s Privacy Statement. Upon buying the card in participating Jollibee, Chowking, Red Ribbon, Greenwich and Mang Inasal (herein referred to as “JFC brands”), cardholders can register in different ways: (1) membership form, (2) online website, (3) SMS and (4) customer hotline. In registering the Happyplüs card, we will collect the following “Personal Information”:   You may choose not to provide the requested information, however, you might not be able to maximize the benefits of the Happyplüs card registration. If you provide this information, you understand and agree that we will use such information for the purposes described below::

  • To enable the JFC Group to process the cardholder’s application for issuance of a Happyplüs card;
  • To implement and maintain the Happyplüs rewards system for the cardholder’s benefit;
  • To develop other promos and rewards programs that may be of interest to JFC Group customers;
  • To enable Happyplüs to communicate with the cardholders regarding its products and services, etc. (i.e. surveys, focus group discussions, etc);
  • To include the cardholder in Happyplüs raffle promos;
  • To notify the cardholder in case he/she wins in Happyplüs raffle promos;
  • For JFC’s internal record keeping

We may also share the cardholder’s information with our service providers, subsidiaries, partners, affiliates and franchisees when needed. From time to time, we may also share your personal information with our subsidiaries, partners, affiliates, partners, and franchisees for their use and processing in accordance with the terms and conditions and privacy policy.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties other than those stated above unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

We shall store the information in our internal database for a period of (10) ten years and cardholders have the right to access such information or correct any erroneous Information. Cardholders also have the right to object to the processing of their information, as well as the right to file a complaint before the Any requests to access, edit, correct, or update your Personal Information may be sent to us through the Contact Details provided below. We will endeavor to act on your request within three (3) to five (5) working days from receipt of such request.

For further information and inquiries, the cardholder may contact Happyplüs through www.happyplus.com.ph, support@happyplus.com, or through the following hotlines: (02) 588-6000, 0917-828-4000 (Globe), 0928-559-7351 (Smart).

Any breach of these terms and conditions, privacy policies, rules, and regulations, whether intentional or not, may result in the termination of the membership in the program, forfeiture of balances, and cancellation of all privileges as described above.

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, or the use of the cardholder’s personal information, please contact us through:

  • The Data Protection Officer – Jollibee Foods Corporation at dpo@jfc.com.ph.
  • 14th Floor, Jollibee Plaza, F. Ortigas Jr. Road, Ortigas Center, Pasig City, Metro Manila, Philippines 1605